MIAMI YOGA ROOM PRIVACY POLICY & SECURITY POLICY

 

The policy represents the commitment of Precise Transactions Pty Ltd ACN 126 686 879 Trading as Miami Yoga Room (“Miami Yoga Room”) to compliance with the privacy laws. This policy has been developed to appropriately acknowledge the importance of, and assist in providing a framework for, the appropriate level of protection for personal information.

 

The kinds of information that we collect and hold

Miami Yoga Room may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with our services and products. This may include your name and contact details and sensitive information.

If you are purchasing goods from Miami Yoga Room, we may also collect your credit card details, billing and delivery addresses. We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfil your order.

 

How we collect personal collection

We collect personal information from you, with your consent, either personally or through our website.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect personal information to enable us to provide you with our services and products. We may also use your personal information for marketing to you or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

We will use your personal information:

To provide you with our services and products;

To provide you with information about our services and products, and/or special offers;

To obtain your feedback about our services and/or products;

To improve our website or our services based on feedback provided;

To record statistical information to assist with marketing.

 

Where you have ordered goods from us, we may need to disclose your information to a third party in order for those goods to be delivered to you.

 

We will only disclose your personal information without your consent if:

Required or authorised by law, or

It is necessary to protect the rights or property of us or a member of the public.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

We may collect your sensitive information in order to assist us provide you with our services. Sensitive information means information about your physical and/or mental health or fitness.

Sensitive information will only be disclosed without your consent if:

Required or authorised by law, or

It is necessary to protect the rights or property of us or a member of the public.

 

How we hold personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure by using security measures.

 

How an individual may access their personal information and seek correction of it

First contact the Privacy Manager, email privacy@MiamiYoga.com.au, or telephone: 07 5520 4944, or PO Box 429, Miami Qld 4220. 

Following your successful request, access will be provided by the Privacy Manager.

Once you have inspected the personal information we hold on file about you, you may inform our Privacy Manager if you have discovered any information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

The Privacy Manager will be pleased to amend the file within 30 days but, in most cases, will require appropriate evidence from you to support your request.

 

How an individual may make a complaint or query

There are 2 ways you may make a complaint or query:

Verbally, or in writing, to our Privacy Manager. We endeavour to resolve any complaint as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the Privacy Manager’s response you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner, at the Office of the Australian Information Commission, contact details -

Office of the Australian Information Commission

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 02 9284 9753

Enquiries: 1300 363 992

Website:  www.oaic.gov.au

 

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients (including a related body corporate)?

We do not disclose personal information, to entities that do not have an Australian link and your information is not held in any way by an overseas body.

 

 

Miami Yoga Room Security Policy

 

While we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information during transmission, Miami Yoga Room takes reasonable steps to keep your information safe once it is received. We use firewalls, encryption and a secure logon process to protect your information.

Credit card payments are processed securely using payment service provider, SecurePay. Your credit card details are transmitted securely using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption and Miami Yoga Room does not have access to your full credit card details. Your credit card details are not stored on our servers. We do not use cookies.

To help protect your personal information, you should choose a strong password and keep your password safe.